Thank you for visiting www.shelleyrenee.com (this “Site”) and reviewing our privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information collected by us in connection with your use of this Site. By providing us with your personal information or using our Site, you are consenting to our practices as described in this privacy policy.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

Who We Are

Shelley Renee Consulting, LLC (doing business as Shelley Renee and The Practice I Want) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Site prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. The Site will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If the Site learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

The Personal Information We Collect

Except for certain information automatically from you when you visit this Site (as provided below), the types of personal information we collect is comprised entirely of the information you provide to us in connection with your use of this Site and the purchase of products thereon, including your name, address, phone number and email address.

By simply visiting this Site (for example, if you browse through the website, read pages, or download information) we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically, including:

your Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access this Site;

the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;

the date and time you access our Site; and

the pages you visit.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

providing you with the products you have purchased through the Site;

providing you with access to and use of the Site;

performing our everyday business and operations including record keeping or internal reporting;

communicating with you; and understanding and better managing our activities including learning more about our visitors or analyzing data we hold about you to improve our products and services.

Who Can Access Your Personal Information

We disclose your personal information to our third party service providers who perform services on our behalf (such as our web hosting provider). Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any other purpose.

Some of our service providers who we disclose your personal information to as contemplated in, and in accordance with, this privacy policy may be located in jurisdictions outside the United States. As a result, your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed in countries outside of the United States. However, all such personal information will be protected in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that when your personal information is located outside of the United States it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated and these jurisdictions may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in your country.

Retaining Your Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Your personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed, rendering it unable to identify you.

Keeping Your Information Updated

We take care to keep the information in our records as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, we also rely on you to tell us when your information changes. You may update your personal information by contacting us using our contact information in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Accessing Your Information and Addressing Privacy Concerns

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to have any concerns you may have over our policies and practices addressed. In addition, you have the right to obtain information regarding our policies and practices with respect to our use of service providers outside the United States. To access your information, discuss your concerns or learn more about our policies and practices please see our contact information in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Links

This Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Security

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We protect personal information against loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, and modification using security safeguards, including physical, organization and technological measures, commensurate with the sensitivity of your personal information.

Please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should also take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Third-Party Analytics

We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Websites and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites.

How to Contact Us

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to have any concerns you may have over our policies and practices addressed. In addition, you have the right to obtain information regarding our policies and practices as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including those with respect to the transfer and storage of your information outside of the United States, and update your personal information. If you have any questions related to the foregoing or any of the terms or conditions of this privacy policy, please email us at shelley@shelleyrenee.com